In AwardsNews

A huge congratulations to everyone recognised at this year’s awards which were broadcast online in a virtual ceremony on 1st July, hosted by Samira Ahmed.

The award’s organisers reported a record number of submissions, with the winners being selected by a sectorwide vote. A number of additional categories were added this year to mark the difficulties of Covid and to recognise those that adapted to the ever changing regulations.

This year’s winners are as follows:

Sustainable Project of the Year
Sponsored by Lottery Heritage Fund
Winner: Jubilee Pool Penzance Ltd, the UK’s first geothermal heated pool
Highly Commended: Derby Museums, Museum of Making at Derby Silk Mill
Shortlisted – Amgueddfa Cymru National Museums Wales; Leeds Art Gallery, Leeds Museums and Galleries Natural Encounters Exhibition Leeds Art Gallery; Froglife London TOAD.

Best Use of Digital – International
Winner: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Met Stories
Highly Commended: Untitled Workers’ Club on behalf of Visit Flanders, the Stay at Home Museum
Shortlisted – History Center of Lake Forest; National Museums Liverpool with National Heritage board, British Council Singapore and Agency for Integrated Care, House of Memories Singapore; National Museum of Korea, SNMK Project.

The Pandemic Pivot Award (less than 20 paid FTE employees)
Winner: Gloucester History Trust, Gloucester Looking up
Highly Commended: Thelma Hulbert Gallery, The Creative Cabin, art and nature on tour
Shortlisted – Nothe Fort; Chawton House; South West Museum Development.

Best Use of Digital – UK
Winner: National Portrait Gallery, Hold Still: A Portrait of our Nation in 2020
Highly Commended: Barnsley Museums, Going Digital: Barnsley Museums in Covid; Smartify CIC with Playdead and National Galleries Scotland, Ray Harryhausen at the National Galleries of Scotland.
Shortlisted – London Transport Museum; non zero one and the National Trust in partnership with Heritage Open Days; The British Museum.

Fundraisers of the Year
Winner: Charleston, Save and reopen Charleston
Highly Commended: The Cartoon Museum, COVID-19 survival fundraiser
Shortlisted: The BGI; Welshpool and Llanfair Light Railway; The Tank Museum; RAF Museum.

Volunteers of the Year
In partnership with Association of Independent Museums
Winner: Harry and Julian Young, The Lion Salt Works Museum
Highly Commended: Capturing Lives in Scotland’s Communities, Student Mentors
Shortlisted - Powderham Castle, Terry Woolliscroft’s Bottle Oven Art Club, Bawdsey Radar Online Retail team.

Community Impact Award
Winner: Colchester + Ipswich Museums, Museum From Home activity packs
Highly Commended: The Scottish Crannog Centre
Shortlisted: Royal Mint Museum, English Heritage, Heritage Doncaster

COVID Special Recognition Award
Winner: Bernard Donoghue, ALVA
Shortlist: Pippa Pickles, Colchester + Ipswich Museums; David Green, Florence Nightingale Museum; Victoria Ryves, Heritage Doncaster; Rachel Mackay’s Recovery Room, Ngaire Bushell, IWM.

Covid Supplier of the Year
Winner:
Tricolor Associates, Recovery Support for Many
Shortlisted: Formed UK: Covid safe reopening of museums; Radical Tea Towel Company; Decision House; Julius Rutherfoord&Co.

International Exhibition of the Year
Sponsored by DisplayWays
Winner: MAS Antwerpen, 100x Congo: A century of Congolese Art in Antwerp
Highly Commended: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, About Time: Fashion and Duration
Shortlisted: Museum Southeast Denmark; Natural History Museum of Denmark; Centre Screen and Creo Industrial Arts on behalf of the US Olympic and Paralympic Museum; Tinker Imagineers and Airborne Museum Hartenstein.

Best Use of Social Media
Winner: Black Country Living Museum, BCLM on TikTok
Highly Commended: York Museums Trust
Shortlisted: The Tank Museum, The Coffin Works Museum, National Museums Liverpool.

Learning Outreach Award
Winner: Leeds Museums and Galleries, Closing the Covid Gap; LMG Primary School membership, curriculum planning and Recovery Curriculum.
Highly Commended: Council for British Archaeology, University of Lincoln
Shortlisted: Seven Stories, the National Centre for Children’s Books; Waddesdon Manor; Bumblebee Conservation Trust.

Partnership of the Year
Winner: Research Centre for Museums and Galleries on behalf of Queer Heritage and Collections Network
Highly Commended: National Museum of the Royal Navy, National Army Museum, RAF Museum, Commonwealth War Graves Commission
Shortlisted: Smartify CIC on behalf of the National Gallery and Royal Holloway University of London; Chichester Cathedral, Jacquiline Creswell, Ash Mills and 10 partners; Ashmolean Museum with the Oxford Times.

Restoration or Conservation Project of the Year
Winner: The Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings AND National Museum of the Royal Navy
Shortlisted: St Alfege Church; Hampshire Cultural Trust; Derby Museums; Cliveden Conservation and Dorset Museum

Shop of the Year
Winner: The Tank Museum
Highly Commended: The London Transport Museum
Shortlisted: The Box; Vagina Museum; National Museums Liverpool.

Exhibition of the Year – UK
Sponsored by DisplayWays
Winner: Garden Museum
Highly Commended: The Box
Shortlisted: Horiman Museum Gardens; Salisbury Cathedral; Nerve Centre and National Museum NI.

The Pandemic Pivot Award (More than 20 paid FTE)
Winner: Beamish, the Living Museum of the North
Highly Commended: Birmingham Museums Trust; National Trust for Scotland
Shortlisted: Lichfield Cathedral; Museum of London; Imperial War Museum.

Find out more about this year’s awards here.

Related

0 Comments

Comments

Comments are disabled for this post.