LONDON TO WINDSOR BY STEAM TRAIN

Type:Railway / Train Events

Steam Dreams Rail Co Ltd, Albury Lodge, The Street, Albury, Surrey, GU5 9AE

Add LONDON TO WINDSOR BY STEAM TRAIN to your Itinerary

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01483 209888

LONDON TO WINDSOR BY STEAM TRAIN

About

The popular Royal Windsor Steam Express is returning in 2022, starting on Tuesday 24 May 2022 and departing twice a day on Tuesdays from London Victoria right through to 24 August. Departure times are 0900 and 1200.
Step aboard the steam train at London Victoria and soak in the atmosphere as you travel in style to the historic town of Windsor, famous for the castle, riverside and Royal weddings. Treat yourself to a delicious Champagne Brunch on board in our Pullman Style Dining carriages or bring along your own picnic to enjoy in First or Standard Class. Beautiful Windsor has much to offer the visitor including boat trips, open top bus tours, the Theatre Royal and a pretty town centre full of traditional shops and pubs. With three classes of travel to choose from and fares starting from £39, there is something to suit everyone! The trips are now bookable here: www.royalwindsorsteamexpress.co.uk. We look forward to welcoming you on board in the near future for a nostalgic journey by steam.

TripAdvisor

Opening Times

Season (24 May 2022 - 24 Aug 2022)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday09:00 - 06:00

What's Nearby

  1. Loseley Park

    Loseley House, a beautiful Elizabethan mansion, is set in stunning gardens and parkland.…

    4.76 miles away
  2. Hampton Court Palace

    Hampton Court Palace provides 500 years of royal history the state apartments, 60 acres…

    14.21 miles away
  3. High Beeches Woodland and Water Garden

    Set in the High Weald with wonderful views of the South Downs High Beeches has been…

    17.49 miles away
  1. Nymans

    A garden lovers' home for all seasons, with an extensive yet intimate garden set around a…

    17.52 miles away
  2. Syon House and Park

    Syon House was started by Lord Protector Somerset in 1547 and is built on the site of a…

    19.45 miles away
  3. Kew Gardens

    Since their creation in 1759, the Royal Botanic Gardens have made a significant…

    19.82 miles away
  4. Kew Palace

    Kew Palace is the smallest and most intimate of the royal palaces.

    20.24 miles away
  5. The Garth Pleasure Ground

    The Garth is located on the west side of Lingfield, a beautiful old village first…

    20.57 miles away
  6. Dorney Court

    One of England's finest Tudor manor houses set in classic gardens. Family owned in direct…

    20.86 miles away
  7. Standen House and Gardens

    Arts and Crafts family home with Morris & Co. interiors, set in a beautiful hillside…

    22.29 miles away
  8. Amberley Museum

    Travel back in time and experience the South’s industrial and rural heritage for a unique…

    22.36 miles away
  9. 575 Wandsworth Road

    The hand-carved fretwork interior of this modest, early 19th-century, terraced house is…

    23.03 miles away
  10. 18 Stafford Terrace

    From 1875, 18 Stafford Terrace was the home of Punch cartoonist Edward Linley Sambourne,…

    23.24 miles away
  11. Kensington Palace

    Generations of royal Women have shaped this stylish palace. The birthplace and childhood…

    23.71 miles away
  12. Stratfield Saye House

    After the Duke of Wellington's victory against Napoleon at the Battle of Waterloo in…

    23.9 miles away
  13. Hammerwood Park

    House built in 1792 by Latrobe, White House architect and now being restored. The…

    24.56 miles away
Previous Next

Don't Miss